public charity organization
Joe initially arrived in Armenia in 2006 as a member of the Armenian Volunteer Corps and has been with a returning volunteer with us since then
working with our psycho-social team, teaching English, running training programmes and assisting our organisation in various ways each time he
returns to do more volunteer work, with his most recent stay in 2012.
Additionally Joe has worked on other projects such as helping establish a hospitality training school in Gyumri, working at children’s summer camps
and running training programs in business skills and online ecommerce in addition to numerous one off projects with other organisations and businesses requiring assistance with their operations.
Joe brought with him openness in accepting people as they were; while at the same time discerning the diamonds from the rough with his work priorities and the people he was dealing with.  These qualities have resulted in Joe not only being a volunteer with us, but rather becoming a part of the DAA family and one of our friends. Although Joe will be leaving us at the end of June 2012, we look forward to his return in the future.
One of his special fields of interest was at the Children’s Haematology Hospital where he has been involved in helping the patients as a counsellor, working with the playroom teachers and fund raising for the children’s hospital for renovation work.  The first renovation to take place was the children’s play room and the following was the dilapidated kitchen.
Although Joe will be leaving us in June 2012, he will be continuing his work with us as our representative overseas. We wish him all the luck and encourage you to get in touch with Joe if you would like any further information or can help him help the children.
Virginia has arrived to Armenia in September of 2007 as a volunteer through Armenian Volunteer Corps and started working with us since than.
Her mission with us was helping the school teachers of both hospitals, Haemotology Hospital, and “Arabkir” Joint Medical Centre, as well teaching
English twice a week.
Virginia has graduated Medical Institute of Yerevan in 1978. Helped with her community in Houston, still was not enough, she decided to come to
the Armenia and help the needy.
Virginia is a very polite and good hearted person, which she provided not only with for volunteer work but also by her becoming a member of DAA
family and one of our best friends.
We will miss her a lot, when she returns to the USA. We are also hopeful that she will come back and work with us for a longer period of time.
We wish her good health and good luck.