Special Visitors at the Hospital School
Puppet ShowThe sunny morning of October 22nd, 2012 was special for the young patients of Arabkir JMC&ICAH and the pediatric department of Haematology hospital. Not only was this morning special because of the sun shining down at us, but also because it was full of surprises. The happy Clown and the Mouse organized a surprise visit to the children who were on treatment in two hospitals.
As usual the children started their day in the hospital school room with the daily tasks, group sessions and games. Suddenly, the door opened and the special visitors entered the room.
One could easily read the joy in the eyes of the children. They gathered around the guests and forgot about their pains and illness. The sound that spread from the school room onto the wards was not a usual one for the hospital. The children recited, sang songs and danced with the Mouse, solved word puzzles suggested by the Clown and watched the tricks with great pleasure. Soon the parents and sibling visiting the children as well as the nurses joined them.
Puppet ShowThe children had a great start of the day. Their hospital memories now will not only be sad and painful. At DAA hospital school we are sure that such memories will serve them good and will remain in the children’s thoughts for a long time.
We are grateful to have such friends like Grigor and the actors from the puppet show who regularly visit our children at the hospital. This is very special for each of them. They remember these visits over and over with a big smile and eyes full of happiness.