public charity organization
Hospital SchoolThe Hospital School is aimed at discovering the educational needs of the sick children and serving them throughout the hospitalization period. On average, 800-1200 children annually use the services of the Hospital School.
The hospital school offers a special educational programme for each child. At entrance the hospital school teachers evaluate the abilities and the needs of the child in order to set up an individualized program that meets the knowledge level and the needs of the child. Due to the chronic nature of the illness, many of our pupils have missed days at school and may need to have a specially developed program to fill in the gaps.
The hospital school staff organizes the education of the chronically ill children according to the state education curriculum. However, the means and methods of teaching may differ since DAA Hospital teachers use interactive and innovative approaches in teaching, including: