public charity organization
• Can I visit your Hospital School and the Play Rooms?
Yes, we enjoy having visitors, as do the children. Please call us on +374 10 23 00 14 so we can provide you with further information and organize a time.
• Where are you located?
We are located about 15 minutes from the town centre (assuming no traffic jams!). A taxi from the city centre will cost about 800 AMD ($2.50 USD) or you can catch the metro to Baregkamutyun and then catch the number 39 mini bus going north till you get to Arabkir JMC&ICAH. Click here for a map.
• What is DAA? What do you do?
We as an Armenian Charity were established in 1997 and since then have been running long-term services in psycho-social and educational fields for children and adolescents with chronic diseases and/or disabilities, as well for underprivileged children who require hospitalization. Click here to read
• What is DAA's purpose or mission statement?
Our mission is to provide educational and psycho-social services for children with chronic diseases or disabilities on treatment at Arabkir JMC&ICAH and the Haematology Hospital. The services we provide are the integral part of the holistic care approach.
• In which Hospitals does the DAA work?
We run the pediatric Hospital Schools and play rooms at both the "Arabkir" JMC&ICAH and the Pediatric Department of the Hematology Hospital in Yerevan.
• How can I help?
To continue working with the hospitalized children we require your kind donations.
Additionally we always require office resources and educational materials.
If you have a background in Special Education, Psychology, Social Work or Language teaching, we would love to help you organize some training sessions (from 1 day to 1 year) here where you teach us new methods, techniques and update us on the latest happenings in your country and work place.
Come Volunteer with us whether you have a specialized skill or can simply spend time with the children in the play room and the wards. There are other ways you can get involved too, please phone us or send us an email.
Any direct donations can be made by check or money order to the DAA Bank Account: HSBC Bank Armenia (1 Nersisyan str. Yerevan, 0014, Armenia).
HSBC Armenia Acc: 001-061787-001 (AMD currency)
HSBC Armenia Acc: 001-061787-101 (USD currency)
or to 30 Mamikonyants str., Yerevan, 0014, Armenia, DAA Office.